Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Arisarum proboscideum

mouse plant

A. proboscideum is a rhizomatous perennial producing mats of arrow-shaped, glossy, green leaves up to 15cm long. The flowers appear in spring; a dark purple-brown spathe with a long narrow tip, like a mouse's tail, and a white base

Other common names
mousetail plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Toxic by ingestion, sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Arisarum are small perennials that develop from tubers or rhizomes. They produce dense clumps of long-stalked, heart- or arrow-shaped leaves and clustered, tiny flowers wrapped in curious hooded spathes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Spain, C & S. Italy

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs woodland conditions - a moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring, or by division in autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.