Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex paraguariensis

Brazilian tea

Other common names
mate
maté
see moreParaguay tea
South American holly
yerba matá
yerba maté
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Ilex

Genus description

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.