Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stipa ichu
  • RHS AGM

ichu

S. ichu is a deciduous, perennial grass forming upright clumps of fine, bright green foliage and arching, silvery-white, feathery plumes in summer to about 90cm. Flowers dry to white, and foliage to pale buff, and remain on the plant all winter

Other common names
Peruvian feather grass
Synonyms
Jarava ichu

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Grey Silver White Green
Autumn White Brown
Winter White Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Stipa can be evergreen or deciduous, mostly perennial grasses with arching, folded or rolled, linear leaves and narrow panicles of often long-awned spikelets in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in medium to light, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Divide every few years to maintain vigour. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back all dead leaves and stems in late winter or early spring before new growth begins

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.