Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Rubus phoenicolasius

wineberry

R. phoenicolasius is a scrambler, spreading by underground stems, andproducing long, red-flushed canes with red bristles and a few thorns. The leaves are pale green with white undersides, and turn yellow in autumn. Small, white flowers surrounded by bristly red calyces appear in dense clusters in summer followed by shiny, orange-red berries

Other common names
Japanese climbing bramble
Japanese wineberry
Synonyms
Rubus Japanese wineberry

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Red White Green Red
Autumn Red Yellow Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils and situations but does best in a sunny position with moist but well drained, fertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by separating runners or by tip layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Usually fan trained. Cut old canes to ground after fruiting and tie in new ones

Pests

Usually pest free, though birds may take berries

Diseases

Usually disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.