Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arrhenatherum elatius

false oat grass

Other common names
French rye grass
tall oat grass
see morebutton grass
couch onion
onion grass
pearl grass
Synonyms
Arrhenatherum avenaceum
Avena elatior
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Arrhenatherum

Genus description

Arrhenatherum are deciduous perennial grasses, forming loose tufts of linear leaves, with lax, oat-like flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.