Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata

cut-leaf beech

A large deciduous tree reaching 30m or more. If has green leaves with a highly variable leaf edge, ranging from nearly smooth to lobed to deeply divided

Other common names
fern-leaf beech
Synonyms
Fagus sylvatica 'Laciniata'
Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Orange
Winter Orange Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Pets (dogs): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Fagus are large deciduous trees with smooth grey bark, ovate leaves colouring well in autumn, and inconspicuous flowers followed by usually spiny fruits

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes a dry atmosphere. For more advice see Beech cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; or may be maintained as a hedge

Pests

May be susceptible to bark stripping by deer and rabbits when young, beech scale and beech red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungi that cause beech heart rots and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.