Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Artemisia dracunculus

tarragon

A woody-based, upright, shrubby perennial up to 150cm tall with narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic leaves 2-8 cm long and 5-8 mm wide. Small, nodding, pale yellow flowerheads are produced in late summer. Dry and fresh leaves are used in many dishes, seasoning blends and condiments. There are two main varieties, French tarragon which is highly regarded culinary herb and Russian tarragon which is milder but more hardy

Other common names
biting dragon
dragon plant
see moreestragon
Synonyms
Artemisia redowskii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Russia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun. Protect French tarragon in winter. Follow tarragon cultivation for more advice.

Propagation

Two varieties have different types of propagation. Propagate Russian tarragon by seed and French tarragon semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to the lowest, new shoots near the base in mid to late spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.