Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Saponaria ocymoides
  • RHS AGM

tumbling Ted

S. ocymoides is a vigorous mat-forming perennial to 8cm in height, with small semi-evergreen ovate leaves and loose clusters of pink flowers 10mm in width

Other common names
basil soap-wort
rock soapwort
Synonyms
Silene ocymoides

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Saponaria can be annuals or perennials, with opposite, entire leaves and small clusters of pink or purple flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed and softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering to maintain compact habit

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.