Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Saponaria officinalis

soapwort

S. officinalis is a rhizomatous perennial forming wide clumps of upright stems bearing ovate leaves and terminal clusters of fragrant light pink or white flowers in summer and autumn

Other common names
Boston pink
bouncing bet
see morebouncing bett
chimney pink
common soapwort
devil in a bush
farewell to summer
flop top
fuller's herb
Gill-run-by-the-street
hedge pink
Jill-run-by-the-street
lady by the gate
mock gilliflower
old maid's pink
old maid's slipper
soap plant
soap root
sweet Betty
wild sweet William
wood phlox
world's wonder
bruisewort [2]
crow soap [2]
London pride [2]
sheepweed [2]
soapwort gentian [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Saponaria can be annuals or perennials, with opposite, entire leaves and small clusters of pink or purple flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Suitable for the herbaceous or mixed border

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.