Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Sarracenia purpurea

common pitcher plant

S. purpurea is an evergreen, semi-erect, insectivorous perennial to 30cm tall. Squat, green pitchers, to around 15cm long, are flushed and veined purplish-red, have a large lip and an erect, frilled lid. Five-petalled, purple flowers, up to 5cm in diameter, are borne well above the pitchers in spring

Other common names
Adam's cup
carrion flower
see moredumb watches
false foxglove
fever cup
fly trap
huntsman's cup
huntsman's horn
Indian cup
Indian tea kettle
meadow cup
purple sidesaddle flower
St Jacob's dipper
St John's dipper
trumpet leaf
whip-poor-will's boots
whip-poor-will's shoes
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Purple Red
Summer Green Purple Red
Autumn Green Purple Red
Winter Green Purple Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sarracenia can be evergreen or herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with rosettes of phyllodes mostly modified into insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids, and solitary, nodding cup-shaped flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canada USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Keep moist in full light with shelter from hot sun. Use an acidic potting medium with moss. Irrigate with lime-free water. See carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects, mealybugs, aphids and tortrix moth caterpillars

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.