Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryAnnual Biennial

Satureja hortensis

summer savory

S. hortensis is a bushy annual to 25cm tall, with narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic leaves and spikes of small, whorled white flowers in summer

Other common names
St Julian's herb
stone basil
see moresatyricon [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Satureja can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs with aromatic, linear to obovate leaves and spike-like clusters of tubular 2-lipped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained, preferably alkaline soil, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.