Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arum orientale

oriental arum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Arum

Genus description

Arum are tuberous perennials with simple, arrow-head shaped leaves and tiny flowers hidden, at the base of a yellow or purple, club-shaped spadix, within a showy, hood-like spathe, and followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.