Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Aruncus dioicus (m)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

goat's beard

A. dioicus is a vigorous herbaceous perennial forming large clumps to 2m in height, with broad, light green, bipinnate leaves and arching plumes of tiny creamy-white male flowers

Synonyms
Aruncus sylvestris
Aruncus plumosus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aruncus are clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with pinnately divided leaves and very small creamy-white flowers, usually unisexual, in large terminal panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring or autumn or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Sawflies may cause defoliation

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.