Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sanguisorba officinalis 'Lemon Splash' (v)

great burnet 'Lemon Splash'

'Lemon Splash' is a herbaceous perennial, 60cm high, with reddish stems and serrated, pinnate leaves randomly-spotted and splashed with yellow. Deep maroon flowerheads, like small bottlebrushes, appear from late summer to late autumn

Synonyms
Sanguisorba obtusa 'Lemon Splash'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Red Red Green Yellow Variegated
Autumn Red Red Green Yellow Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sanguisorba are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, pinnate leaves and branched stems bearing terminal spikes of small fluffy flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.