Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Silver Falls'
  • RHS AGM

painted lady fern 'Silver Falls'

A deciduous fern with creeping rhizomes. The deeply divided, grey-green fronds have purple-red midribs, and are heavily overlaid with silver and with a central, purplish flush that develops

Synonyms
Athyrium niponicum 'Silver Falls'
Athyrium niponicum f. metallicum 'Silver Falls'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Athyrium are deciduous ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes bearing usually pinnate to tripinnate fronds, often of thin texture, and they are especially shade-tolerant

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, neutral to acid soil enriched with leaf mould or garden compost, in a shady, sheltered site. See how to grow ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores in mid to late summer (cultivars may not come true) or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease-free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.