Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

giant hyssop 'Apricot Sprite'

A tender perennial often grown as an annual, with aromatic leaves, and spikes of 2-lipped, tubular, dark orange flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Agastache 'Apricot Sprite'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Agastache are herbaceous perennials with simple, aromatic leaves and small 2-lipped tubular flowers in whorls forming dense spikes, in summer and autumn; some are rather tender but can be grown as annual bedding

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be used as a gap-filler in herb gardens or in sunny, dry places, for example at the base of walls. Grows best in well-drained alkaline soil but will tolerate poor acid soils. Short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering spikes through the season

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.