Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

paperbush 'Red Dragon'

'Red Dragon' is a deciduous, bushy shrub to 1.5m tall with supple stems and oval, green leaves. Green, woolly flower buds, borne in winter at the ends of the bare branches, open in late winter to early spring forming dense clusters of fragrant, orange-red, tubular, nodding flowers

Synonyms
Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Akebono'
Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Rubra'
see moreEdgeworthia chrysantha f. rubra hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Edgeworthia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple leaves and rounded terminal clusters of small, daphne-like, often fragrant flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a sheltered position in full sun or light dappled shade in well-drained, humus-rich loamy soil

Propagation

Root greenwood and semi-ripe nodal stem-tip cuttings in summer in free-draining compost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.