Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Sedum morganianum
  • RHS AGM

burro's tail

A succulent, evergreen perennial with trailing stems to 30cm or longer, bearing overlapping, lance-shaped, fleshy glaucous blue-green leaves, and clusters of small, starry pale pink to reddish-purple flowers in spring and summer

Other common names
donkey tail
donkey's tail
see morehorse's tail
lamb's tail
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Purple Blue Green
Summer Pink Red Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost with added perlite, positioning plants in bright, filtered light. Water freely in the growing season and apply a half-strength liquid fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15 -18°C in early spring, or propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil grubs, scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal and bacterial crown and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.