Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asperula cynanchica

quinancywort

Other common names
quinsywort
squinancywort
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Asperula

Genus description

Asperula can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials, with small, paired or whorled leaves and terminal clusters of small, funnel-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.