Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier laevis 'R.J. Hilton'
  • RHS AGM

smooth serviceberry 'R.J. Hilton'

'R J Hilton' forms a spreading tree in time with deep copper young leaves in spring together with white flowers opening from pink buds. These are followed by blue-black berries in summer and red and orange leaf tints in autumn

Synonyms
Amelanchier 'R.J. Hilton'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Bronze
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime-free, well-drained soil. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Fireblight may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.