Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Sempervivum tectorum
  • RHS AGM

common houseleek

S. tectorum is a vigorous mat-forming evergreen perennial with clusters of fleshy rosettes to 10cm in width, the leaves blue-green suffused with reddish-purple. Starry purplish flowers are borne in flat cymes on stems to 20cm in height

Other common names
bullock's beard
bullock's eye
see moredevil's beard
earwort
fuet
healing blade
homewort
imbroke
Jove's beard
Jupiter's beard
Jupiter's eye
poor Jan's leaf
red-leaved houseleek
roof foil
roof houseleek
sengreen
St Patrick's cabbage
thunder plant
welcome-home-husband-however-drunk-you-be
Synonyms
Sempervivum pyrenaicum
Sempervivum densum
see moreSempervivum affine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Purple Red
Summer Purple Blue Green Purple Red
Autumn Blue Green Purple Red
Winter Blue Green Purple Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Suitable for rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring, or root offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.