Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseFerns

Asplenium trichomanes
  • RHS AGM

maidenhair spleenwort

A compact evergreen fern forming a rosette of blackish-stemmed, pinnate fronds with small, rounded or oblong segments; well-suited to planting in a dry wall

Other common names
common spleenwort
English maidenhair
see moregreen spleenwort
waterwort
Synonyms
Asplenium trichomanoides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aspleniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asplenium are evergreen ferns with short, usually erect rhizomes bearing a rosette of slightly leathery fronds which may be simple, pinnate to 3-pinnate

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Termperate, Tropical Mountains

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a mix of equal parts loam, coarse leaf mould, sharp sand and charcoal. Water moderately when in growth, water sparingly over winter. When in growth apply a half-strength balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers alkaline conditions. Bright midday sun can cause damage

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores in mid to late summer or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.