Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sisyrinchium californicum

golden-eyed grass

A semi-evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, grey-green leaves to 15cm long. In summer, broadly winged stems to 60cm tall bear a succession of star-shaped, brown-veined, bright yellow flowers. A short-lived plant but it self-seeds freely. Suitable for a bog garden or pond margin

Other common names
yellow Californian satin flower
yellow-eyed grass [2]
Synonyms
Sisyrinchium boreale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sisyrinchium can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials forming a clump of narrowly sword-shaped leaves with erect stems carrying solitary or clustered, star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in boggy conditions, or in an aquatic planting basket on a pond shelf, using loam or specialist aquatic potting soil

Propagation

Propagate by division or seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.