Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sisyrinchium striatum

pale yellow-eyed grass

S. striatum is a clump-forming perennial, to 80cm tall, with fans of grey-green, narrow, linear to lance-shaped leaves. In summer, stiff, upright stems carry clusters of pale yellow, star-shaped flowers along their length

Other common names
yellow Mexican satin flower
Synonyms
Phaiophleps nigricans

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sisyrinchium can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials forming a clump of narrowly sword-shaped leaves with erect stems carrying solitary or clustered, star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Argentina, Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in sun in a well-drained, moist soil. Dislikes wet winters and excessively cold temperatures

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove old, blackened foliage after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.