Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

stonecrop 'Angelina'

'Angelina' is an evergreen, low-growing, mat-forming perennial to 15cm tall and 60cm wide. The cylindrical, linear leaves are a bright yellow in the spring, maturing to yellow-green in the summer with orange and red autumnal tints. Upright stems carry clusters of small, yellow flowers in the summer

Synonyms
Sedum album 'Angelina'
Sedum Angelina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Yellow Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in poor to moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.