Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Stellaria holostea
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

greater stitchwort

A perennial that reaches around 50cm in height. Stems are brittle, leaves are grass-like and both are rough-edged and greyish-green. White flowers, with five deeply-notched petals, are borne in spring and early summer, followed by seed capsules that make a popping sound when ripe

Other common names
ag-flower
ag-worm flower
see moreall-bone
break-bones
devil's corn
Easter bells
greater starwort
lady's lint
lady's white petticoat
Latin flower
little John
May grass
miller's star
snap Jack
snappers
snap-stalks
starflower
thunder flower
tongue grass
adder's meat
bird's tongue
devil's eye
moonflower
satin flower
snake flower
snake grass

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Stellaria can be annuals or herbaceous perennials, with slender stems bearing simple, opposite leaves and terminal cymes of white flowers with 5 deeply notched petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N. Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moist, mildly acidic infertile soils. Occurs in woodland and hedgerows in semi-shaded sites

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.