Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsHerbaceous PerennialSynonym

Lavatera × clementii 'Rosea'
  • RHS AGM

tree mallow 'Rosea'

'Rosea' is a vigorous medium-sized, semi-evergreen, often short-lived subshrub with hairy, greyish stems and leaves. Flowers to 8cm in width, light pink

Synonyms
Lavatera olbia 'Rosea'
Lavatera thuringiaca 'Rosea'
see moreLavatera arborea 'Rosea'
Lavatera × clementii 'Rosea'
Lavatera 'Rosea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Often short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by taking softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut down growth in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to stem rot, soil-borne fungal diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.