Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseClimber Wall Shrub

Syngonium podophyllum
  • RHS AGM

nephthytis

S. podophyllum is an evergreen climber, to 2m tall, compact when young with large arrow-shaped leaves veined and suffused with silvery-white; adult leaves are divided into 5-11 finger-like leaflets. Arum-like flowerheads with cream spathes may be seen in summer

Other common names
African evergreen
arrowhead vine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver White
Summer Cream Green Grey Silver White
Autumn Green Grey Silver White
Winter Green Grey Silver White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
All parts are toxic by ingestion, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Syngonium are evergreen climbers with aerial roots, grown for their large, ovate to arrow-shaped leaves, becoming pedately-lobed on mature plants; arum-like flowerheads with cream, green or purple spathes, are seldom produced in cultivation

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a loamless compost in bright indirect light for green leaved cultivars and bright filtered light for variegated cultivars. Plants require a minimum winter temperature of 15°C. Water freely when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every three or four weeks. In the winter water more sparingly

Propagation

Propagate from softwood stem tip cuttings and leaf bud cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Plants may be reduced in height where necessary in spring

Pests

Can be susceptible to mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.