Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tanacetum vulgare
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

tansy

A vigorous upright deciduous perennial about 60-90cm tall, with pinnate, deeply-divided, aromatic leaves to 10cm long. Erect stems, to 75cm, bear clusters of pincushion-like, bright yellow daisy flowers in dense clusters, through summer into autumn

Other common names
buttons
ginger plant
see moregolden buttons
hind-heal
immortality
buttonweed
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum vulgare

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Tanacetum can be annuals, evergreen or herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, terminal, daisy-like or button-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally grows on verges, grassland and disturbed ground

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.