Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tiarella wherryi
  • RHS AGM

Wherry's foam flower

T. wherryi is a compact herbaceous perennial to 25cm in height, forming a clump of deeply 3-lobed, purple-tinted leaves with narrow, erect racemes of small, white or pinkish flowers from late spring

Synonyms
Tiarella collina
Tiarella cordifolia var. collina

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Purple
Summer Pink White Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Tiarella are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials forming a clump of rounded, more or less palmately lobed leaves, with very small, star-shaped flowers in terminal panicles or racemes on erect stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grow in cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade but can tolerate a wide range of soils and can spread freely. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.