Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tibouchina urvilleana
  • RHS AGM

glory bush

T. urvilleana is a lax evergreen shrub to 4m or more, with elliptic, softly hairy leaves with prominent longitudinal veins and rich violet-purple flowers 6-10cm across, with exserted, blackish stamens

Other common names
lasiandra
pleroma
see moreprincess flower
purple glory tree
Synonyms
Tibouchina semidecandra misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Melastomataceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tibouchina can be evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, with simple, prominently veined leaves and saucer-shaped flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in summer but keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in moist, fertile, well drained soil in frost-free area

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 16°C in spring or strike softwood cuttings in late spring and semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 9. Plants grown under glass may need restrictive pruning in late winter

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, mealybugs and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be affected by oedema under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.