Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sanguisorba 'Tanna'
  • RHS AGM

burnet 'Tanna'

'Tanna' is a clump-forming perennial to 50cm tall forming low mounds of blue-green, crimpedleaves each finely divided into oblong leaflets. Small, deep red, cylindrical flowerheads are borne above the foliage on wiry, branched stems from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Sanguisorba officinalis 'Tanna'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Red Blue Green
Autumn Red Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sanguisorba are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, pinnate leaves and branched stems bearing terminal spikes of small fluffy flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by slugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.