Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Xerochrysum bracteatum

everlasting flower

an upright annual with lance-shaped leaves and flower-heads to 8cm across, in white or shades of yellow, pink and red, in summer and autumn

Other common names
bracted everlasting
golden everlasting
see moreimmortelle [3]
paper daisy
straw flower
strawflower
yellow paper daisy
Synonyms
Helichrysum bracteatum
Bracteantha bracteata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red White Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Red White Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Xerochrysum are erect annuals with large, papery everlasting flower-heads suitable for dried flower arrangement

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.