Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Bright Bikini'
  • RHS AGM

everlasting 'Bright Bikini'

'Bright Bikini' is an erect annual with double everlasting flower-heads to 8cm across, in white and shades of yellow, orange, red and pink, in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Bracteantha bracteata 'Bright Bikini Mixed'
Helichrysum 'Bright Bikini Mixed'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Orange Pink Red White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Orange Pink Red White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Xerochrysum are erect annuals with large, papery everlasting flower-heads suitable for dried flower arrangement

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.