Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tsuga canadensis

eastern hemlock

T. canadensis is a vigorous, broadly conical evergreen tree to 25m tall, with deeply furrowed, purplish-grey bark andshort, dark green, needle-like leaves, white beneath, borne in two ranks on slender shoots forming flat sprays of foliage; ovoid brown cones 2cm long ripen in autumn

Other common names
Canada hemlock
common hemlock
see morespruce hemlock
white hemlock

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tsuga are evergreen trees, broadly conical in habit, with a drooping leading shoot,linear leaves which are white beneath, and small ovoid cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich moist but well-drained acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun or part shade, with shelter from cold, drying winds; very shade tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring; root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be subject to butt rot fungus and root rot fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.