Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tsuga heterophylla
  • RHS AGM

western hemlock

T. heterophylla is a vigorous large evergreen tree to 30m or more, conical in habit, with elegantly spreading branches bearing short, flattened, dark green needles striped white beneath. Ovoid cones are 2.5cm in length

Other common names
Alaskan pine
Californian hemlock
see morewestern hemlock spruce
Synonyms
Tsuga albertiana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Tsuga are evergreen trees, broadly conical in habit, with a drooping leading shoot,linear leaves which are white beneath, and small ovoid cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Good specimen tree. Shade tolerant but requires protection from wind

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cutings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.