Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubs

Ugni molinae

Chilean guava

Ugni molinae forms a bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with small, leathery leaves. The nodding, bowl-shaped, white flowers are fragrant, and followed by aromatic, edible, dark red berries 1cm across

Other common names
strawberry myrtle
Synonyms
Eugenia ugni
Myrtus ugni

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ugni are densely leafy evergreen shrubs or trees. The small, oval, leathery leaves are arranged in pairs. The cup- or bowl-shaped flowers on young shoots are followed by edible, round berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

May be grown outdoors in mild areas where it will tolerate a few degrees of frost if sheltered from cold drying winds. Otherwise grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.