Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ulex europaeus

common gorse

U. europaeus is a bushy evergreen shrub with very spiny much-branched stems and solitary coconut-scented bright yellow flowers 2cm in length, mainly in winter and spring, followed by slender black seed-pods

Other common names
European furze
French furze
see morefurze
gorse
Irish gorse
thorn broom
whin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Black
Summer Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ulex are spiny evergreen shrubs with very spiny branches bearing small, simple leaves that soon fall, and often fragrant, yellow, pea-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor sandy soil in full sun. Will become leggy in rich soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 10, every 2-3 years

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.