Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia maxima
  • RHS AGM

largest masterwort

A. maxima is an herbaceous perennial to 60cm, forming a clump of plentiful, three-lobed leaves with branching stems bearing flower-heads 3-6cm in width, with broad, pinkish bracts surrounding tiny pink flowers

Synonyms
Astrantia helleborifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade but will tolerate drier and shadier conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be affected by astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.