Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Astrophytum asterias

sea urchin

Other common names
sea urchin cactus
silver dollar cactus
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Astrophytum

Genus description

Astrophytum are compact perennial cacti with ribbed, spherical or columnar stems bearing woolly, sometimes also shortly spiny areoles, and large, solitary, funnel-shaped flowers in summer, followed by red or green berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.