Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Veronica longifolia

garden speedwell

V. longifolium is an upright herbaceous perennial to 1.2m with narrow leaves in pairs or threes up the stem and densely packed spikes of tiny, tubular, purplish-blue flowers in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Pseudolysimachion longifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in loamy, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down once flowering finished

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot, Powdery mildew and downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.