Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Atherosperma moschatum

Australian sassafras

Other common names
Australian plume nutmeg
Tasmanian sassafras
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Atherospermataceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Atherosperma

Genus description

Atherosperma are large evergreen trees with simple, aromatic leaves and solitary nodding flowers, male and female on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.