Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athrotaxis cupressoides

smooth Tasmanian cedar

Other common names
pencil pine
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Athrotaxis

Genus description

Athrotaxis are evergreen conifers with reddish-brown, stringy bark and small, scale-like leaves arranged spirally on the shoots; small green cones ripen in the second year to dull orange

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.