Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Waldsteinia ternata

Siberian waldsteinia

a semi-evergreen perennial with leaves palmately divided into three broad leaflets, and bright yellow flowers 1.5cm across

Other common names
ternate waldsteinia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Waldsteinia are rhizomatous herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming clumps of palmately divided leaves, with saucer-shaped yellow flowers in loose clusters in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil in full or partial shade; can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No regular pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.