Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica

prolific copper shield fern

D. erythrosora var. prolifica is an evergreen fern forming a neat tuft of light green, rathery leathery, bipinnate fronds to 60cm long, often pink-tinged when young, and sometimes bearing bulbils

Other common names
copper shield fern 'Prolifera'
Synonyms
Dryopteris erythrosora 'Prolifica'
Dryopteris erythrosora prolifica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dryopteris can be deciduous, semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with stout, erect or decumbent rhizomes and shuttlecock-like rosettes of lance-shaped to ovate, pinnately divided fronds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.