Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Zamioculcas zamiifolia
  • RHS AGM

fern arum

an evergreen, rhizomatous perennial. The smooth, shiny leaves, 40-60cm long, arise directly from the ground, and have six to eight pairs of leaflets. One or two green and white, arum-like flowers may appear among the leaf bases in summer, followed by white berries

Other common names
Zanzibar gem
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Zamioculcas are evergreen perennials, becoming deciduous if they dry out. They have large, water-storing rhizomes and shiny leaves divided into pairs of leaflets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Tropical Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as an indoor plant in well-drained compost with indirect light to full shade. Tolerant of neglect

Propagation

Propagate by leaf cuttings, using single leaflets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning needed. Remove faded leaves and flowers at soil level

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.