Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticHerbaceous Perennial

Zantedeschia aethiopica

arum lily

a clump-forming herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennial with erect, long-stalked, dark glossy green, arrow-shaped leaves to 40cm in length and funnel-shaped white spathes to 25cm in length, with yellow spadices

Other common names
altar lily
calla lily
see morerichardia
trumpet lily
white arum lily
African lily [2]
Egyptian lily [2]
lily of the Nile [2]
Synonyms
Brosimum aethiopica
Calla aethiopica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Zantedeschia can be deciduous or semi-evergreen, tuberous perennials with lance-shaped or arrow-shaped leaves and tiny yellow flowers forming a dense spike-like spadix, with a showy, hood-like spathe, sometimes followed by orange berry-like fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa, Lesotho

How to grow

Cultivation

Zantedeschia cultivation grow outdoors in full sun or part shade in moisture-retentive soil; in containers planted in JI No2 potting compost or can also be grown as a marginal plant in water up to 30cm (1ft) deep. Use aquatic compost and a 30cm (1ft) deep planting basket.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tidy any foliage blackened by frosts

Pests

Aphids or thrips may be a problem

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal and bacterial rots and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.