Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zanthoxylum simulans

Sichuan pepper

a bushy, spiny, medium to large deciduous shrub or small tree. The ash-like leaves are up to 8cm long with up to 11 broad leaflets. Flat-topped sprays of small, yellow-green flowers are produced in early summer, followed by open clusters of small, red fruits that split open to reveal black seeds. Leaves, bark and fruit are all aromatic

Other common names
Chinese pepper
Synonyms
Zanthoxylum bungei var. inermis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Zanthoxylum are broadly rounded to upright, spiny, deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs. They have aromatic bark and leaves. Sprays of small green or yellow-green flowers appear in spring or summer, followed by small fruits that split to reveal seeds attached by short threads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Taiwan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer with bottom heat, or take root cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.