Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zenobia pulverulenta

dusty zenobia

a compact deciduous shrub to 1.5m tall, with oblong, blue-green leaves and small, fragrant, bell-shaped white flowers in upright racemes to 20cm long

Synonyms
Andromeda speciosa
Andromeda cassinifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Zenobia are small or medium-sized deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs with simple leaves and umbels of white, broadly bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered site in acidic, humus-rich, moist soils in sun or partial shade. If you the soil dries out in summer, plant in shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in outdoors in late winter. Can also be propagated by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2 or pruning group 5 in midsummer

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.