Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zephyranthes candida

Peruvian swamp lily

a deciduous bulbous perennial up to 20cm in height, with linear basal leaves and goblet-shaped white flowers 4cm across, appearing in succession in summer and early autumn

Other common names
summer crocus
white zephyr lily
see moresea onion
Synonyms
Argyropsis candida

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Zephyranthes can be deciduous or evergreen bulbous perennials, with linear leaves and funnel-shaped or crocus-like flowers in spring, summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown with moderate heat as soon as ripe. Separate offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.